Undergraduate Leadership and Service Award

Each year, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College and the National Alumnae Association has the opportunity to recognize a graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding leadership and service during his/her collegiate years at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College.  Please take a few moments to nominate a deserving senior to receive the prestigious Alumnae Leadership and Service Award given at commencement in December and May by the SMWC National Alumnae Association. One award will be presented to an undergraduate senior (Campus or Woods Online). Nominations may be made by any student, faculty or staff member.

Completed nomination forms and letters of recommendation are due to the Alumnae Affairs Office by Friday, April 10, 2015 at noon

ALSA Nomination Form Undergrad (Word Document - 26KB)

Past Winners

YearRecipientMajorProgram
1957 Diane Mazza Journalism Campus
1958 Del Rapier Journalism Campus
1959 Camille Rezutko Bokar Drama Campus
1960 Mary Ann O’Brien Tierney Drama Campus
1961 Maryanne O’Connor Donahue Music Education Campus
1962 Barbara Curran Journalism Campus
1963 Katharine Gibson History Campus
1964 Rachel Eberle Ambrose Journalism Campus
1965 Christina Bahl Mathematics Campus
1966 Marilyn Marks Oberhausen English Campus
1967 Jane Jones Lane English Campus
1968 Judy Guess Rucker Music Education Campus
1969 Kathleen Rocap Williams Journalism Campus
1970 Mary Ellen Jones Gould Elementary Education Campus
1971 Mary Jo Sidwell Art Campus
1972 Bonnie Kennedy Speech and Hearing Pathology Campus
1973 Jeannette Hagelskamp Mathematics Campus
1974 Dawn Tomaszewski Journalism Campus
1975 Margaret Wade Elementary Education Campus
1976 Diane Chandler Hickman Biology Campus
1977 Barbara Cebuhar Biology Campus
1978 Mary Beth Fitzgerald Eisenhard Business Campus
1979 Margaret Owen Miller Business Campus
1980 Patty Hand Curley Special Education Campus
1981 Donna Buress Hardesty Journalism/English Campus
1982 Rita Mankus Chemistry Campus
1983 Christina Walsh History/Theatre Campus
1984 Mary Nabeeha Baroody
Mary Czyrnek Sroka
Music Therapy/Music Education
Religion
Campus
WED
1985 Virginia Majella Ryan Perkins
Shirley Menard Gidley
Religion
Business Administration
Campus
WED
1986 Angela E. White
Cynthia S. Salazar
Management/Mathematics
Religion
Campus
WED
1987 Maria Price
Margaret Jane McCafferty
Theology
Psychology
Campus
WED
1988 Carlene Schindel
Rebecca Knoy Nachtrieb
Business Administration
Business Administration
Campus
WED
1989 Julie Hostetler Kosey
Wilma Finchum Johnson
Psychology
Business Administration
Campus
WED
1990 Katie O’Donoghue Ly
Lisa Anne Bute Michels
Paralegal
Business Administration
Campus
WED
1991 Melissa Ryan O’Keefe
Dorothy Bonwell Yaw
Special Education/Elementary Education
Business Administration
Campus
WED
1992 Jayne Ann McMullen Virostko
Marilyn Doll
Mathematics
Journalism
Campus
WED
1993 Lori Stalker Brown
Tracee Lutes
Business Administration/Mathematics
Business Administration
Campus
WED
1994 Stephannie Marie Keefe Gambill
Barbara Rieli Facemyer
Paralegal
Theology
Campus
WED
1995 Julianne Louise Gildea VandeWater
Margaret Ann Horak
Psychology
Theology/Psychology
Campus
WED
1996 Laura Denise Clayto
Gayle Kathryn Hampel Rozmaryn
Kathleen Bristow Allen
Psychology
Paralegal
Management
Campus
Campus
WED
1997 Ruth Enriquez
Jennifer Heimberg Jennings
Business Administration
Journalism
Campus
WED
1998 Catherine Mickey Saunders
Mary Alice Moran Devor
Social Studies
Theology
Campus
WED
1999 Crystal Powers
Amy Henkelman
Biology
Early Childhood Education
Campus
WED
2000 Cathy Bishop
Cynthia Burtschi Good
Psychology
Psychology
Campus
WED
2001 Jeanine DiVincenzo
Mary Jo Harney
Early Childhood Education
History/Social Science
Campus
WED
2002 Gloria Haynes
Elizabeth Bohanan Matthews
Journalism
Psychology
Campus
WED
2003 Amy Woltman
Karen Guess
Paralegal
Early Childhood Education
Campus
WED
2004 Elizabeth Goodman
Catherine Ann Spung
Individualized and Digital Media
Elementary Education
Campus
WED
2005 Jennifer Sahr
Julie L. Johnson-Young
Marketing
Professional Writing
Campus
WED
2006 Amy Rewa
Susan Strole-Kos
Psychology
Computer Information Systems
Campus
WED
2007 Kelly McGary
Katrina Doty
Kindergarten Education
Early Childhood Education (P-3/MI)
Campus
WED
2008 Janice Paul
Deanna Reed
Preschool-Grade 3 Education/Mild Intervention
Digital Media Communications
Campus
WED
2009 Carolyn Ouellet Accounting Campus
2010 Chanel Reeder
Joann Kruger Benjamin
Advertising/Digital Media
Kindergarten Education
Campus
WED
2011 Brittany Simmerman
Rebecca Gross
Pre-Professional
Mathematics
Campus
WED
2012 Nicole Coutlangus
Patricia Jones
English
Advertising
Campus
WED
2013 Amber Slaughterback Social Science Campus
2014 Tiffany Marshall Biology Campus