Reunion 2016

Friday, June 17th, 2016 to Sunday, June 19th, 2016

Event Information

June 17 - 19, 2016
Schedule of Events

Friday
June 17, 2016         

 

 

3 - 9 p.m.

Reunion Registration

Main Floor, Le Fer Hall

5:30 - 7 p.m.

1966 Golden Jubilee Reception

Presidents' Room, Rooney Library

 

Light Hors d'oeuvres and Cocktails

 

6 - 8 p.m.

Welcome Dinner

Main Gym, Knoerle Center

6 - 8 p.m.

Cash Bar

Main Gym, Knoerle Center

7:15 p.m.

Official Welcome with President King,
recognition of Class Secretaries and Class Agents

Main Gym, Knoerle Center

8 - 10 p.m.

Cash Bar

Sullivan Parlor, Le Fer Hall

 

 

 

Saturday
June 18, 2016

 

 

7 a.m. - 9 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

Ground Floor, Le Fer Hall

7 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Club '64 Fitness Center Open

Knoerle Center

8 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

Yoga

Ballroom, Le Fer Hall

8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Reunion Registration

Main Floor, Le Fer Hall

9:15 a.m.

Walk in the Woods

Starting from Le Fer Hall, front steps

11 a.m. to Noon

Reunion Luncheon

O'Shaughnessy Dining Hall

11:45 a.m.

Alumni Association Meeting

O'Shaughnessy Dining Hall

12:45 p.m.

We Remember, We Celebrate

Church of the Immaculate Conception

2:45 – 3:15 p.m.

Class Meetings

Various locations, see handout

4 - 6:15 p.m.

Class Photographs

Main Floor, Le Fer Hall

6:00 p.m.

Cocktail Hour Cash Bar

Lobby, Providence Center

7:00 p.m.

Reunion Banquet

O'Shaughnessy Dining Hall

 

 

 

Sunday
June 19, 2016

 

 

7 - 9 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

Ground Floor, Le Fer Hall

8:30 a.m.

Mass

Church of the Immaculate Conception

9:30 a.m.

Brunch

O'Shaughnessy Dining Hall

11:30 a.m.

Checkout Time

Main Floor, Le Fer Hall

 

 

 

Return your key and Reunion evaluation to the Registration Table

 

 

 

 

*Schedule is subject to change.

 

 

Class Photo Schedule

All photos will be taken on the main staircase of Le Fer Hall

4:00 p.m. – 2011

4:05 p.m. – 2006

4:10 p.m. – 2001

4:20 p.m. – 1996

4:30 p.m. – 1991

4:40 p.m. – Alumni Board

4:50 p.m. – Award Winners

5:00 p.m. – 1986

5:10 p.m. – 1981

5:20 p.m. – 1976

5:30 p.m. – 1971

5:40 p.m. – 1966

5:50 p.m. – 1961

6:00 p.m. – 1956

6:05 p.m. – 1941, 1946 & 1951

Photo Galleries

Reunion FAQs

When is Reunion 2016?

June 17-19, 2016

What is this year's theme?

This year we acknowledge the many paths that our alums can take but focus on the One Woods that brings them all together. Please share with us on social media using #SMWCReunion.

Can I bring my spouse/child(ren) to Reunion?

Yes, you are welcome to bring your spouse and/or child(ren) with you to Reunion. Please check with Advancement Staff if the child(ren) is under 12, as special rates will apply.

What accommodations are available for Reunion?

Reunion attendees reside in Le Fer Hall. Rooms in Le Fer include bed linens, towels, a twin bed, a desk, a dresser and closet.

What comforts from home should I bring with me for Reunion?

You might feel more “at home” by bringing an additional bath towel, your own pillow, a hair dryer, an umbrella, extra hangers and/or an alarm clock. And, since Le Fer Hall has wireless Internet, bring your laptop! Visit www.weather.com before you pack!

Guest List

1951

Katherine Rehnen Brown
Mary Hoynes Duhigg
Rosemarie Roney Eckman
Nancy Buchner Heafy
Julia Rooney Ladner, 1989G
Mary Jo Hughey Matheny
Patricia Hoffman Tummey

1952

Laurette Bellamy, SP

1954

Carol Nolan, SP

1956

Barbara Beatty
Maureen Sullivan Brady

1959

Joan Mellican Dickson
Camille Filar Kopielski
Nancy Nolan, SP
Agnes Piszczek

1961

Nan Albers Bechert
Ellen Cunningham, SP
Anne Kaczmarczyk Evans
Mary Jo Stewart McPherson
Mary Moloney, SP '06G
Martha Leinenbach Moore
Eileen Haley Schellhammer
Patricia O'Dowd Scholl
Linda Turner Sturtevant

1963

Loretta Picucci,SP

1964

Anne Longtine
Lucille Nolan, SP

1966

Kathleen Dunne Alexis
Sheila McBride Beaupre
Patti Sharrer Bokermann
Anne-Marie Markosky Bouteiller
Billie DeBeck Brunsman
Margaret Curley Burk
Mary Ralph Cavanaugh
Diane Mikol Cunningham
Mary Gattie Galloway
Kathy Robinson Goldstein
Gerri Gornik
Sue Eichmuller Hamilton '90G
Mary Holtz Hathorn
Nancy Kuzmich Hillenbrand
Masako Ishii Inoue
Mary Ann Kennedy
Mary Anne Lightner Kowalski
M'lou Asp Marsh
Rose Marie Marsh
Linda Lewis Mayer
Rita McGrath Mayer
Virginia Gay Morrison McHugh
Patricia McLocklin McMillen
Pamela Kanady Miller
Barbara Dieter Momper
Carol Kobar Moulton
Margaret Dooley Nitka
Marilyn Marks Oberhausen
Clare Martin Phelan
Maureen K. Phillips
Winikay Toomey Reese
Lorraine O'Donnell Rothgery
Constance Griffin Samoluk
Carol Burger Schuler
Myrna Skallerup
Sheila Kelley Smock
Bonnie Liosi Stevens
Mary Jo Augustine Traver
Ann Faulconer Witty
Nancy Walker Zimmerman

 

1969

Mary Beth Klingel, SP

1971

Mary Ann Murphy Atkins
Linda Szempruch Aylward
Mary Add Wilson Baker
Elaine Ross Carson
Tina Gnavi Collins
Susan Welsh Conley
Meg Deisher
Mary Ellen Hughes Dodson
Katy Heffernan Drummy
Patti Williams Essig
Mary Botti Greenberg
Virginia Haggerty
Jo Anne Henry
Jane Gross Hudson
Lydia Ruiz Hull
Angeline Dvorik Ishida
Christine Mariotto Koba
Judith C. Larkin
Mary Ann Delehanty Latusek
Ellen Maher-Forney
Barbara Weber Michael
Anita Scioldo Osella
Mary Jo Trainer Pazak
Kathy DeClue Schubel
Marti Evans Serle
Christine McCauley Stremel
Kathryn Allen Whitfield

1973

Peggy Grimmer Rolf

1976

Mary Reagen Bishop
Marci Zurawski DeRoberts
Sally Record Eck
Marian Scully Erzen
Jane Ternes Francis
Betsy Guiler Franklin
Kim Harrison
Kathleen Scully Hayes
Berny Newland Heitzman
Donna Perisee McFarlane
Anna McManamon
Donna Witte Murphy
Gail McMillin Newman
Lynn O'Linski
Nancy Von der Schmidt Primus
Mary Anne Schager
Linda Snyder-Lundstrom
Cathy Bisch Stephens
JoAnn Tomer Weaver
Vicky Weinert Yunker

1979

Debbie Lary

1981

Constance Land Beasor
Kathy Burke-McCaskey
Mary T. Clark
June Karabinos Didier
Dorothy McGuire Duncan
Helen L. Killeen
Mary Wade Kiscaden
Corinne Kreiner-Bardgett
Theresa Laquerre
Cynthia Vent Lipken
Kristen Sickafoose Loxley
Rose Brady Mills
Nancy Payonk
Marie Ayer Roberts
Peggy C. Weber
Beverly Groeber Williams
Tracey Berto Wolpert

1984

Jan Giddens Lorenzano

1986

Ann Roering Bak
Martha Brennan
Barbara Edgcomb Davis-Robinson
Lisa Robison Ellis
Joan C. Frisz
Danielle Harrington, CCA
Barb Blaber Jenig
Angie Jenkins
Paula M. Keeton
Andrea Lewis
Xiomara Arevalo Martinez
Tara Burke McMurray
Kymberli Huet Payonk
Linda Peters
Julie Farris Preston
Theresa Redfern-Hall
Mary Pat Sepanik Romine
Jacqueline Hutchinson Shukla

1987

Sally Dickson

1988

Roni O'Connor

1989

Luahna Winningham Carter

1991

Beverly Randolph Fernandez
Christine Onder Hardenburg
Angela Dickson Yildiz

1994

Beth Herzog Michel '09G

1996

Sandra Barger Bowman
Adrienne Bates Brown
Elizabeth Osella Davis '00G
Michelle Hollis Davis
Jennifer McGuire Drake
Rory Gillingham
Laura Clayton Juergens
Maria Vazquez Ramos

2001

Lynn Morales
Kathleen Richardson Pattee
Audra Simel
Gail Baker Zwaska

2002

Kathleen Tromer Schraeder

2003

April Simma
Andee Swick

2005

Tracy Biggs Green '13G

2006

Brandi Collins Adams
Elizabeth Fern Ensweiler
Katy Goodman
Tawnia May
Cassandra Patrick
Jeri Lynn Purcell

2007

Sirrea Hayes Whittaker '10G

2008

Dee Reed

2011

Jeanna M. Clark
Danielle O'Connor
Jennifer Richards
Ashley McDonald Young

Masters Graduate

Ann Bumb '12G
Debbie Dillow '11G
Scot Kellett '14G
Susan Turner '14G